Saturday, June 26, 2010

6 months later...

Finally scrapbooked Stuarts birthday (six months later) lol. LOVING the banner trend...i find myself putting them on everything! Im happy to be scraping again...wish i could find the time to do it more...but life just gets so busy at times, especially with three little boys to chase around. But i wouldnt trade it for the world...i love my life...i thank God every day for all the blessings hes given me and my family.

Life just may get a little busier here pretty soon...if all goes well, ill be starting school next week. Its about time i start thinking about what im going to do with the rest of my life once all the kids are in school. Once its all settled and a sure thing, ill tell ya all about it :)

Wednesday, June 2, 2010

Cheers to you!

Just when i started feeling inspired again i get sick! And when im sick i dont feel like doing ANYTHING let alone scrapbooking :( So needless to say i wasnt as creatively productive as i had hoped the past week, but i was able to whip up a card for my little sisters birthday...

xo, gen

Sunday, May 23, 2010

For those of you who haven't lost hope and still check this thing...

Sooooooo yeaaah. The prodigal blogger has returned! lol. So I went through a major creative BLAH period in my life. Completely lost my scrapy mojo. That has never happened to me for such a long period of time before. Was weird...But i think im back! Been working on a couple projects this past week and im starting to get inspired! I finally finished the mini album i had been working on for my girl friend....
Cant wait to finally present it to her Thursday when we meet for lunch :)
XO, gen

Thursday, February 25, 2010

OK girls...Its *Challenge* time!

Yes we are starting it up again (and hopefully sticking with it this time)...Ann-Marie, Cherie and I will be taking turns hosting weekly challenges...A new challenge will be posted every Thursday on one of our blogs...just for fun and to hopefully get your creative juices flowing (as well as ours)

My challenge for you is to create a layout using at least one item that is not considered a "traditional" scrapbooking may have to rummage through the garage or kitchen cupboards or next time you're at the market or out to dinner, keep your eyes peeled for anything you could incorporate into your page.

Here's mine..

In this layout i took a plain white cupcake liner and painted it yellow and stuffed it behind my photo...i also Incorporated the napkin holder from the restaurant we went to, as part of my title :)

If youd like to play along we'd LOVE to see what you guys come up with...just leave a comment with a link to your layout

Wednesday, February 24, 2010

Fave Song Challenge...

This is the layout i did for Ann-Marie's challenge. My printer is out of ink but as soon as i get it printed ill re-post! Thanks Ann-Marie for the great challenge!...i like scrapbooking random everyday stuff like this :)

Sunday, February 21, 2010


Posted by Picasa

Saturday, February 20, 2010

Scraping till 2am again...

I soooo wasnt planning on scrapbooking last night (was so tired all day) but when i got home from the class i was just feeling so inspired...i made my mermaid into a card (will take a pic and post it later) and i did another layout...and yes pretty much addicted to these things so get use to it! ;)

Ok, so im really pooped! Dont think ill be staying up tonight...but then again, you just never know when inspiration will strike! :)

Copic ♥...

Went to Paper Tales today (technically yesterday) to take a Copic techniques class with the amazing Randi Wall. i think im hooked! Look what she taught me...This was my first time using Copics...i never thought i would be able to make something this pretty with markers...i used over 15 colors and it took me 2 hours but vuala! I love it :) Thanks Randi ♥

Friday, February 19, 2010

Doilie Power!

I'm afraid I'm getting a bit addicted to these things! They are sooo fun...i can cut them up, glimmer mist and paint them, use them as masks for misting...seriously, i cant believe i had them hidden away for so long. is a layout i did last night...

Wednesday, February 17, 2010

I think I got my mojo back...

Havnt really been in much of a creative mood lately....but for some reason i got my mojo back last night. I did a page of Stuart and me on Valentines Day I have been holding on to this pack of paper doilies, i got at walmart, for months...just waiting for the "perfect" project to use them on. I find myself doing that alot...hording instead of useing! So on this layout i decided to use all my "good stuff" that i never reach for because im "saving" it. Im going to start doing that from now on...when i dont put restrictions on myself it fires my creativity and i am happier with the end result. I just cant wait for tonight after the kids go to bed...i cleaned up my scrap space last night (well actually 2 this morning), so with a new clean slate plus a whole bunch of "good stuff" just waiting to be used, i will be in scrapbook heaven! :)

Posted by Picasa

Monday, February 15, 2010

My Valentine

Monday, February 1, 2010


Been working on a little project for a friend of mine...I'm putting together a vintage baby book for her. Its been so fun getting to use all the pinks, bows, glitter and ruffles that i love so much, but don't get to use very often

Friday, January 8, 2010

The Love of my life...

I love you more than words could ever possibly describe...i am so happy i get to spend the rest rest of my life with you. You are the love of my life and my best friend ♥ i will love you and be yours always! we come!

Sunday, January 3, 2010

A little late...

Just found this layout in my scrap stuff...i made it at a crop i went to a couple months ago. Well better late than never!

Friday, January 1, 2010

Just add sparkle...

Ive recently become addicted to glitter! When ever i think a project needs a finishing touch, what do i reach for? A little sparkle!

  © Blogger templates Brooklyn by 2008

Back to TOP